Visa & Immigration

Nepal Visa Information

It is not difficult to get Nepalese visa upon arrival in entry place. Make the process easier by downloading and completing the application form, having the correct US$ cash and two passport sized photographs.

Nationals of SAARC countries and China do not need visa when visiting Nepal. As per this rule, Indian nationals do not require visa. However, effective from October 2000, Indians traveling to Nepal by air have to show upon arrival at entry point a valid photo identity like a passport, voter's identity or an identify card issued by the Indian government. Temporary identity card with photographs issued by Nepal-based Indian diplomatic missions is considered in case of exception. Children under 10 years do not need to show any identification.

Other non-Nepali visitors do not need visa to be in Nepal for three days. Visa must be obtained for staying over the initial period of three days. Free visa is to be given to tourists for re-entry to Nepal provided they stay at least for 15 days in the country in that visa year.

A. Entry Points

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
Kakarvitta, Jhapa [Eastern Nepal]
Birganj, Parsa [Central Nepal]
Kodari, Sindhupal Chowk [Northern Border]
Belhiya, Bhairahawa [Rupandehi, Western Nepal]
Jamuna, Nepalgunj [Banke, Mid Western Nepal]
Mohana, Dhangadhi [Kailali, Far Western Nepal]
Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar [Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal]

B.PASSPORTS AND VISAS (NEPAL)
The following are applicable visa fees upon entering Nepal. Ensure that you carry the funds with you before entering the country. A blank passport page and a passport size photo is also required for the application at time of entry. We suggest you bring the photo with you although they can be obtained on arrival for a small fee.
US Dollars 25 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 15 days
US Dollars 40 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 30 days
US Dollars 100 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 90 days
If you have more questions don't hesitate to ask us or you can reference the official publication from the Nepal Visa Office.

C. Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent Nepalese currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

D. Free Visa Facility

Free visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

E. Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent nepali currency.

For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu.

Web: www.immi.gov.np